48, Ribble Road, FY1 4AB
48 Ribble Road is a 95 m² terraced home in Blackpool. It sold for £75,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £75,000 * 3.8% 1.5% Feb 2016 £60,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Ribble Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £789 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £812 per square metre (£75 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £75,000 £789 £77,184 £812 Feb 2016 £60,000 £632 £85,473 £900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackpool are now selling for between £800 and £1,330 per square metre (£74 and £123 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LAN131261
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 48 Ribble Road, Blackpool
- Owner
-
M & D DEVELOPMENTS NORTH WEST LTD
(Company reference number: 13095716)
Proprietor address: 33 Newton Road, Ashton-On-Ribble, Preston PR2 1DY
Price paid on title: £75,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 May 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 48 Ribble Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2016) for 48 Ribble Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above