19, Grenadier Drive, DL6 1SB
19 Grenadier Drive is a 109 m² detached home in Northallerton. It sold for £420,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £420,000 3.7% 1.4% Sep 2011 £285,000 -1.2% -4.0% Oct 2006 £302,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Grenadier Drive.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,853 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,009 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £420,000 £3,853 £437,021 £4,009 Sep 2011 £285,000 £2,615 £400,455 £3,674 Oct 2006 £302,500 £2,775 £424,431 £3,894 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,021. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northallerton are now selling for between £2,110 and £3,170 per square metre (£196 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 589 square metres (6,340 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Grenadier Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 19 Grenadier Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: