7, Cow Lane, DN6 9BD
7 Cow Lane is a 238 m² detached home in Norton. It sold for £610,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £610,000 8.7% 6.3% Apr 2011 £242,000 -6.5% -9.3% Aug 2007 £310,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Cow Lane.
- Internal area
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,563 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,736 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £610,000 £2,563 £651,282 £2,736 Apr 2011 £242,000 £1,017 £382,738 £1,608 Aug 2007 £310,000 £1,303 £467,226 £1,963 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 238 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £651,282. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norton are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,920 per square metre (£173 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 238 m², this implies a valuation between £445,000 and £695,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 670 square metres (7,212 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Cow Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Cow Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 238 sqm (2,562 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 26 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 199 sqm (2,142 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: