84, Potters Lane, RH15 9JS
84 Potters Lane is a 88 m² detached home in Burgess Hill. It sold for £500,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £500,000 6.8% 4.0% Jun 2015 £319,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, Potters Lane.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,681 per square metre (£528 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,668 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £500,000 £5,682 £498,812 £5,668 Jun 2015 £319,000 £3,625 £453,503 £5,153 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £498,812. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burgess Hill are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,150 per square metre (£369 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £453,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Potters Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 84 Potters Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 DM/15/3359
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 84 Potters Lane Burgess Hill West Susse
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension forming additional reception room, provision of a pitched roof over existing flat roof study, replacement front porch and garage extension
- Summary:
- 14 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale