Seafern 1, Summerhouse Path, EX35 6ES
Seafern 1 Summerhouse Path is a 75 m² flat in Lynton. It sold for £270,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £270,000 Leasehold 11.0% 7.8% Aug 2019 £207,500 Leasehold -3.2% -5.1% Oct 2009 £285,000 Freehold 477.4% 474.4% Aug 2009 £195,000 Leasehold 16.4% 14.1% Jun 2001 £56,250 Leasehold -77.2% -78.3% Jan 2001 £102,500 Freehold 10.6% 9.3% Feb 2000 £94,000 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Seafern 1, Summerhouse Path.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,600 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,774 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £270,000 £3,600 £283,054 £3,774 Aug 2019 £207,500 £2,767 £231,033 £3,080 Oct 2009 £285,000 £3,800 £448,185 £5,976 Aug 2009 £195,000 £2,600 £256,181 £3,416 Jun 2001 £56,250 £750 £188,192 £2,509 Jan 2001 £102,500 £1,367 £334,910 £4,465 Feb 2000 £94,000 £1,253 £354,529 £4,727 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,054. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lynton are now selling for between £2,630 and £4,250 per square metre (£244 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Seafern 1 Summerhouse Path. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/01/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Seafern 1 Summerhouse Path.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 30 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: