136, Churchway, PL5 1AJ
136 Churchway is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Plymouth. It sold for £205,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £205,000 4.5% 1.6% Sep 2016 £159,995 8.7% 7.7% Sep 2013 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 136, Churchway.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,253 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,513 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £205,000 £3,254 £221,323 £3,513 Sep 2016 £159,995 £2,540 £242,814 £3,854 Sep 2013 £125,000 £1,984 £210,448 £3,340 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,323. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,940 per square metre (£175 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 136 Churchway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/12/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 136 Churchway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.