34, Cheltenham Drive, SN14 0SE
34 Cheltenham Drive is a 63 m² terraced home in Chippenham. It sold for £292,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £292,000 9.6% 5.3% Nov 2019 £230,000 6.0% 4.1% Jan 2012 £146,500 -0.0% -2.6% Jun 2004 £147,000 15.3% 13.7% Sep 1999 £74,000 4.5% 2.3% Oct 1995 £62,495 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Cheltenham Drive.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,634 per square metre (£431 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,633 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £292,000 £4,635 £291,886 £4,633 Nov 2019 £230,000 £3,651 £272,630 £4,327 Jan 2012 £146,500 £2,325 £245,357 £3,895 Jun 2004 £147,000 £2,333 £253,778 £4,028 Sep 1999 £74,000 £1,175 £270,698 £4,297 Oct 1995 £62,495 £992 £277,606 £4,406 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,120 per square metre (£276 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Cheltenham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Cheltenham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: