38, Newlands Street, ST4 2RF
38 Newlands Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £60,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £60,000 0.7% -1.7% Feb 2006 £53,500 26.5% 24.6% Aug 1999 £11,500 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £937 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,022 per square metre (£95 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £60,000 £938 £65,428 £1,022 Feb 2006 £53,500 £836 £92,839 £1,451 Aug 1999 £11,500 £180 £48,225 £754 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £65,428. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £78,000 and £120,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Newlands Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2018. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2014) for 38 Newlands Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.