28a, Chapel Road, NP7 7DP
28a Chapel Road is a 101 m² detached home in Abergavenny. It sold for £277,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £277,000 2.4% 0.3% Jul 2010 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28a, Chapel Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,742 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,911 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £277,000 £2,743 £294,060 £2,911 Jul 2010 £210,000 £2,079 £309,469 £3,064 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,060. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abergavenny are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,180 per square metre (£284 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28a Chapel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 28a Chapel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: