12, Cousens Close, EX7 9TE
12 Cousens Close is a 113 m² semi-detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £274,950 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £274,950 3.7% 1.3% Sep 2002 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Cousens Close.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,433 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,377 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £274,950 £2,433 £268,620 £2,377 Sep 2002 £135,000 £1,195 £313,342 £2,773 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,620. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Cousens Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2020. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Cousens Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: