33, Portland Street, EX32 9JL
33 Portland Street is a 102 m² terraced home in Barnstaple. It sold for £210,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £210,000 5.1% 2.7% Oct 2014 £145,000 6.8% 4.6% Nov 1997 £47,750 99.3% 95.4% Nov 1996 £24,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Portland Street.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,058 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,168 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £210,000 £2,059 £221,186 £2,168 Oct 2014 £145,000 £1,422 £206,204 £2,022 Nov 1997 £47,750 £468 £236,685 £2,320 Nov 1996 £24,000 £235 £134,130 £1,315 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,186. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnstaple are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,430 per square metre (£223 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.