40, Slade Avenue, WS7 2EL
40 Slade Avenue is a 74 m² detached home in Burntwood. It sold for £245,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £245,000 2.9% -0.2% Aug 2018 £220,000 9.3% 7.6% Mar 2014 £148,000 6.0% 3.7% Apr 2011 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Slade Avenue.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,310 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,637 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £245,000 £3,311 £269,119 £3,637 Aug 2018 £220,000 £2,973 £291,534 £3,940 Mar 2014 £148,000 £2,000 £241,641 £3,265 Apr 2011 £125,000 £1,689 £233,595 £3,157 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burntwood are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,490 per square metre (£242 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Slade Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/01/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Slade Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and external insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: