9, Tall Pines, LU7 3FW
9 Tall Pines is a 177 m² detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £840,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £840,000 3.3% 0.2% Jul 2017 £719,000 11.1% 8.9% May 1999 £107,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Tall Pines.
- Internal area
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,745 per square metre (£441 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,463 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £840,000 £4,746 £789,887 £4,463 Jul 2017 £719,000 £4,062 £810,235 £4,578 May 1999 £107,000 £605 £347,207 £1,962 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 177 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £789,887. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,630 per square metre (£343 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 177 m², this implies a valuation between £655,000 and £820,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 499 square metres (5,371 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Tall Pines. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/10/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Tall Pines.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 CB/18/04506/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Tall Pines, Plantation Road, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Rear infill extension
- Planning ref:
- November 2007 SB/07/01170
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 9 TALL PINES, PLANTATION ROAD, LEIGHTON BUZZARD,
- Description:
- ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY FRONT EXTENSIONS
- Planning ref:
- September 2003 SB/03/01302
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 TALL PINES, PLANTATION ROAD, LEIGHTON BUZZARD,
- Description:
- ERECTION OF TWO STOREY SIDE AND FIRST FLOOR FRONT EXTENSIONS. (RESUBMISSION SB/TP/2003/1134)
- Summary:
- 30 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale