62, Ings Way, S36 7GL
62 Ings Way is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Hoylandswaine. It sold for £250,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £250,000 4.0% 1.6% May 2009 £150,000 9.7% 7.4% Aug 2000 £66,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Ings Way.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,688 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,811 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £250,000 £2,688 £261,455 £2,811 May 2009 £150,000 £1,613 £265,041 £2,850 Aug 2000 £66,950 £720 £284,793 £3,062 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,455. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoylandswaine are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,220 per square metre (£235 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Ings Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/12/2021. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Ings Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.