35, Chard Drive, LU3 4EQ
35 Chard Drive is a 129 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £465,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £465,000 5.1% 2.4% Jul 2019 £410,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Chard Drive.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,604 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,728 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £465,000 £3,605 £480,876 £3,728 Jul 2019 £410,000 £3,178 £506,259 £3,924 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,876. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £498,000 and £600,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Chard Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Chard Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.