52, Stanley Road, CB8 8AF
52 Stanley Road is a 51 m² terraced home in Newmarket. It sold for £210,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £210,000 2.7% -0.8% Feb 2019 £192,500 3.2% 1.1% Oct 2003 £118,000 26.7% 24.5% Jan 2002 £78,150 13.0% 11.4% Aug 1998 £51,500 11.5% 9.4% Aug 1996 £41,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Stanley Road.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,117 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,158 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £210,000 £4,118 £212,038 £4,158 Feb 2019 £192,500 £3,775 £227,671 £4,464 Oct 2003 £118,000 £2,314 £236,100 £4,629 Jan 2002 £78,150 £1,532 £204,940 £4,018 Aug 1998 £51,500 £1,010 £222,530 £4,363 Aug 1996 £41,500 £814 £222,649 £4,366 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newmarket are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,980 per square metre (£279 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Stanley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Stanley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.