2, Chalkstone Close, DA16 3DJ
2 Chalkstone Close is a 52 m² flat in Welling. It sold for £245,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £245,000 3.2% 0.9% Oct 2014 £193,000 3.0% 0.4% Oct 2007 £157,000 5.6% 3.6% Oct 2002 £120,000 17.7% 15.9% Feb 1998 £56,000 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,711 per square metre (£438 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,749 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £245,000 £4,712 £246,968 £4,749 Oct 2014 £193,000 £3,712 £264,021 £5,077 Oct 2007 £157,000 £3,019 £229,533 £4,414 Oct 2002 £120,000 £2,308 £250,784 £4,823 Feb 1998 £56,000 £1,077 £249,030 £4,789 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,968. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welling are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,590 per square metre (£411 and £519 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Chalkstone Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Chalkstone Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: