8, Maltings Close, IP29 5RP
8 Maltings Close is a 124 m² detached home in Barrow. It sold for £450,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £450,000 3.3% 1.0% Nov 2006 £272,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Maltings Close.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,629 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,595 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £450,000 £3,629 £445,811 £3,595 Nov 2006 £272,000 £2,194 £468,746 £3,780 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £445,811. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,010 per square metre (£304 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £407,000 and £497,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 419 square metres (4,510 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Maltings Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 8 Maltings Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: