87, Mildmay Road, CM2 0DR
87 Mildmay Road is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £330,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £330,000 * 2.4% 0.1% Nov 2013 £270,000 * 6.8% 4.6% Jun 1998 £98,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,027 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,884 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £330,000 £3,028 £314,395 £2,884 Nov 2013 £270,000 £2,477 £436,699 £4,006 Jun 1998 £98,000 £899 £503,215 £4,617 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,395. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £435,000 and £565,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 364 square metres (3,918 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX599430
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 87 Mildmay Road, Chelmsford
- Owner
-
SKV MEDICAL LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09430207)
Proprietor address: 90 Copse Hill, Harlow CM19 4PP
Price paid on title: £330,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Jun 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Mildmay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Mildmay Road.