Pond House, Main Road, IP10 0DN
Pond House Main Road is a 244 m² detached home in Kirton. It sold for £905,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £905,000 27.3% 22.3% Oct 2020 £650,000 1.7% 0.1% Mar 2015 £590,000 4.3% 1.9% Aug 2004 £377,500 20.4% 18.7% Oct 1999 £156,000 19.6% 17.5% Feb 1998 £114,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Pond House, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,709 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,674 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £905,000 £3,709 £896,576 £3,674 Oct 2020 £650,000 £2,664 £723,012 £2,963 Mar 2015 £590,000 £2,418 £851,539 £3,490 Aug 2004 £377,500 £1,547 £695,227 £2,849 Oct 1999 £156,000 £639 £581,207 £2,382 Feb 1998 £114,500 £469 £532,359 £2,182 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 244 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £896,576. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirton are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,000 per square metre (£294 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 244 m², this implies a valuation between £773,000 and £976,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Pond House Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/12/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for Pond House Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 5 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2010 C/10/1855
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Pond House Main Road Bucklesham Ipswic
- Description:
- Erection of new garage
- Summary:
- 24 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 244 sqm (2,626 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.