48, North Terrace, NE28 6PZ
48 North Terrace is a 113 m² terraced home in Wallsend. It sold for £110,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £110,000 * 4.8% 2.6% Apr 2000 £40,000 7.7% 5.6% Jul 1995 £28,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, North Terrace.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £973 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,096 per square metre (£102 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £110,000 £973 £123,900 £1,096 Apr 2000 £40,000 £354 £150,878 £1,335 Jul 1995 £28,000 £248 £122,582 £1,085 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallsend are now selling for between £1,080 and £2,000 per square metre (£100 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- TY146563
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 48 North Terrace, Wallsend
- Owner
-
MOSS DEVELOPMENT GROUP LTD
(Company reference number: 12759714)
Proprietor address: Fylde Tax Accountants, 155 Newton Drive, Blackpool FY3 8LZ
Price paid on title: £110,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Jan 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 North Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 North Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.