114, Moat Street, LE18 2GE
114 Moat Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Wigston. It sold for £200,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £200,000 10.7% 5.1% Jul 2020 £165,000 2.6% 0.6% Jul 2010 £128,000 -0.9% -3.3% Jul 2004 £135,000 29.7% 27.9% Jul 1999 £36,600 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 114, Moat Street.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,597 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,717 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £200,000 £2,597 £209,197 £2,717 Jul 2020 £165,000 £2,143 £213,002 £2,766 Jul 2010 £128,000 £1,662 £253,226 £3,289 Jul 2004 £135,000 £1,753 £270,978 £3,519 Jul 1999 £36,600 £475 £167,705 £2,178 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,197. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigston are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,390 per square metre (£235 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 114 Moat Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 114 Moat Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: