30, Newlyn Drive, NG8 5GX
30 Newlyn Drive is a 109 m² detached home in Nottingham. It sold for £315,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £315,000 5.0% 2.6% Jun 2002 £119,950 29.7% 27.8% May 2000 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Newlyn Drive.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,889 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,923 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £315,000 £2,890 £318,637 £2,923 Jun 2002 £119,950 £1,100 £330,514 £3,032 May 2000 £70,000 £642 £255,393 £2,343 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,637. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,750 per square metre (£185 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Newlyn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for 30 Newlyn Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.