16, Ellesmere Road, BS4 5DY
16 Ellesmere Road is a 139 m² semi-detached home in Bristol. It sold for £406,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £406,000 4.0% 1.5% Sep 2007 £230,000 8.9% 6.3% Feb 2005 £184,950 11.5% 9.8% Aug 1996 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Ellesmere Road.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,920 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,995 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £406,000 £2,921 £416,363 £2,995 Sep 2007 £230,000 £1,655 £463,710 £3,336 Feb 2005 £184,950 £1,331 £490,000 £3,525 Aug 1996 £73,000 £525 £676,352 £4,866 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,363. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,190 per square metre (£291 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £436,000 and £582,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Ellesmere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/12/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Ellesmere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.