14, Birch Terrace, WS7 2HH
14 Birch Terrace is a 77 m² detached home in Burntwood. It sold for £295,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £295,000 15.1% 11.0% Mar 2019 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Birch Terrace.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,831 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,208 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £295,000 £3,831 £324,042 £4,208 Mar 2019 £190,000 £2,468 £250,506 £3,253 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,042. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burntwood are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,490 per square metre (£242 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 571 square metres (6,146 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Birch Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Birch Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 23/00412/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Birch Terrace Burntwood Staffordshir
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness (proposed): erection of outbuilding to provide garage / gym
- Summary:
- 27 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.