26, Middlemarch, SG5 4JJ
26 Middlemarch is a 60 m² flat in Stotfold. It sold for £215,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £215,000 1.2% -1.2% Dec 2006 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Middlemarch.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,583 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,504 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £215,000 £3,583 £210,222 £3,504 Dec 2006 £180,000 £3,000 £206,487 £3,441 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,222. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stotfold are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,750 per square metre (£354 and £441 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Middlemarch. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Middlemarch.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: