56, Prospect Road, CV31 2BZ
56 Prospect Road is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Whitnash. It sold for £315,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £315,000 5.3% 2.6% Jun 2015 £220,000 3.6% 1.3% Sep 2005 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Prospect Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,795 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,106 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £315,000 £3,795 £340,811 £4,106 Jun 2015 £220,000 £2,651 £316,288 £3,811 Sep 2005 £155,000 £1,867 £302,390 £3,643 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,811. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitnash are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,330 per square metre (£307 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 455 square metres (4,898 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Prospect Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Prospect Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 W/22/1948
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 56 Prospect Road, Leamington Spa,
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side and rear wrap-around extension
- Summary:
- 19 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 175 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929