292, Stephenson Way, NN17 1DH
292 Stephenson Way is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Corby. It sold for £223,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £223,000 19.7% 9.8% Aug 2021 £197,000 6.6% 4.9% Aug 2013 £118,000 27.1% 23.9% Jul 2011 £72,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 292, Stephenson Way.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,753 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,713 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £223,000 £2,753 £219,773 £2,713 Aug 2021 £197,000 £2,432 £214,292 £2,646 Aug 2013 £118,000 £1,457 £238,586 £2,946 Jul 2011 £72,500 £895 £161,407 £1,993 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,773. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corby are now selling for between £2,300 and £2,930 per square metre (£213 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 319 square metres (3,434 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 292 Stephenson Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 292 Stephenson Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: