Balcara, Long Stratton Road, NR16 1HT
Balcara Long Stratton Road is a 90 m² detached home in Bunwell. It sold for £415,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £415,000 6.3% 4.1% Jun 1995 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,611 per square metre (£428 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,391 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £415,000 £4,611 £395,222 £4,391 Jun 1995 £80,000 £889 £451,893 £5,021 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,222. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bunwell are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,640 per square metre (£269 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 3,205 square metres (34,498 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Balcara Long Stratton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Balcara Long Stratton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 2023/2246
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Burridge Gardens St Johns Hill
- Description:
- Demolition of existing part one-part two storey extension; erection of part-one, part-two storey extension; erection of dormer extension.
- Summary:
- 18 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.