1, Maxse Road, BS4 2JG
1 Maxse Road is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Bristol. It sold for £535,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £535,000 7.3% 4.1% Sep 2017 £383,000 4.3% 2.0% Jun 2007 £250,000 21.8% 19.6% May 1996 £28,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Maxse Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,944 per square metre (£552 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,103 per square metre (£567 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £535,000 £5,944 £549,274 £6,103 Sep 2017 £383,000 £4,256 £532,922 £5,921 Jun 2007 £250,000 £2,778 £522,239 £5,803 May 1996 £28,000 £311 £252,572 £2,806 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £549,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,670 and £4,700 per square metre (£340 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £423,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Maxse Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Maxse Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 23/01185/CP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Maxse Road Bristo
- Description:
- Certificate of proposed development for the creation of a side porch extension and associated works.
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 21/05200/H
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Maxse Road Bristol
- Description:
- Hip to gable loft conversion and associated works.
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 21/05201/CP
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Maxse Road Bristol
- Description:
- Certificate of proposed development for the creation of a hip to gable loft conversion and associated works.