8, Wren Close, NN18 8FD
8 Wren Close is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Corby. It sold for £256,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £256,000 14.0% 9.4% Jan 2020 £190,000 2.6% 0.5% Oct 2009 £146,845 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Wren Close.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,666 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,623 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £256,000 £2,667 £251,832 £2,623 Jan 2020 £190,000 £1,979 £235,202 £2,450 Oct 2009 £146,845 £1,530 £297,157 £3,095 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,832. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corby are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,090 per square metre (£221 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Wren Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 8 Wren Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.