188, Exning Road, CB8 0AH
188 Exning Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Newmarket. It sold for £290,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £290,000 6.3% 3.2% May 2016 £200,000 3.0% 0.8% Mar 2006 £147,500 12.4% 10.6% Jul 2001 £84,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 188, Exning Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,815 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,866 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £290,000 £3,816 £293,799 £3,866 May 2016 £200,000 £2,632 £251,834 £3,314 Mar 2006 £147,500 £1,941 £249,521 £3,283 Jul 2001 £84,950 £1,118 £234,185 £3,081 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,799. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newmarket are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,860 per square metre (£274 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 188 Exning Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 188 Exning Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: