219, Dover House Road, SW15 5AF
219 Dover House Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Barnes. It sold for £631,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £631,000 5.7% 3.2% Oct 2005 £249,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,089 per square metre (£751 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,055 per square metre (£748 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £631,000 £8,090 £628,291 £8,055 Oct 2005 £249,000 £3,192 £626,217 £8,028 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £628,291. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnes are now selling for between £6,430 and £8,760 per square metre (£597 and £813 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £502,000 and £683,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.