110, Charter Street, ME4 5RY
110 Charter Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Chatham. It sold for £220,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £220,000 8.5% 5.9% Mar 2007 £64,092 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 110, Charter Street.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,142 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,189 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £220,000 £3,143 £223,263 £3,189 Mar 2007 £64,092 £916 £130,292 £1,861 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,263. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 110 Charter Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 110 Charter Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: