46, Sherwood Drive, WN5 9RZ
46 Sherwood Drive is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Wigan. It sold for £133,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £133,000 4.8% 2.4% Oct 2001 £50,950 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,847 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,268 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £133,000 £1,847 £163,290 £2,268 Oct 2001 £50,950 £708 £180,619 £2,509 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,290. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,150 per square metre (£136 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 Sherwood Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2012. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Sherwood Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 15 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: