11, Main Road, LA5 8DQ
11 Main Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Bolton Le Sands. It sold for £157,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £157,000 7.0% 3.9% Nov 2017 £117,000 1.9% -0.2% Sep 2009 £100,000 13.8% 11.5% May 2001 £34,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,093 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,286 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £157,000 £2,093 £171,445 £2,286 Nov 2017 £117,000 £1,560 £151,937 £2,026 Sep 2009 £100,000 £1,333 £150,833 £2,011 May 2001 £34,000 £453 £131,405 £1,752 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,445. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton Le Sands are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,170 per square metre (£238 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/07/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 11 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: