Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2022 £263,000 6.0% 2.9%
Jul 2016 £186,000 0.6% -1.3%
Nov 2010 £180,000 4.4% 1.8%
Dec 2005 £146,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Bare Lane.

Floorplan 78
View floorplan
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,287 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,493 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2022 £263,000 £3,288 £279,427 £3,493
Jul 2016 £186,000 £2,325 £261,484 £3,269
Nov 2010 £180,000 £2,250 £274,687 £3,434
Dec 2005 £146,000 £1,825 £232,555 £2,907

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,427. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 78 Bare Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/01/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for 78 Bare Lane.

Photos for 78 Bare Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.