28, Suffolk Place, IP12 1XB
28 Suffolk Place is a 52 m² flat in Melton. It sold for £128,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £128,000 48.2% 37.1% May 2021 £90,000 -9.5% -11.0% May 2017 £135,000 2.8% 0.7% Nov 2009 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Suffolk Place.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,461 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,365 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £128,000 £2,462 £123,004 £2,365 May 2021 £90,000 £1,731 £90,919 £1,748 May 2017 £135,000 £2,596 £149,586 £2,877 Nov 2009 £110,000 £2,115 £155,975 £3,000 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,004. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Melton are now selling for between £3,480 and £4,710 per square metre (£323 and £437 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Suffolk Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/09/2014. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Suffolk Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 18 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters, Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: