Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2022 £344,950 3.6% 0.7%
Jun 2016 £280,000 2.8% 0.6%
Dec 2005 £209,000 na na
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,135 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,168 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2022 £344,950 £3,136 £348,528 £3,168
Jun 2016 £280,000 £2,545 £367,293 £3,339
Dec 2005 £209,000 £1,900 £305,558 £2,778

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,528. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £3,040 and £4,170 per square metre (£282 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £459,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 83 Bolts Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2007.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Bolts Croft.

Photos for 83 Bolts Croft
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2014 14/03383/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
83 Bolts Croft Chippenham Wiltshire
Description:
Single Storey Rear Extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments: