31, Sandy Lane, M25 9RD
31 Sandy Lane is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Prestwich. It sold for £310,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £310,000 7.2% 4.8% Jun 2002 £77,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Sandy Lane.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,189 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,526 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £310,000 £4,189 £334,942 £4,526 Jun 2002 £77,500 £1,047 £341,322 £4,612 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,942. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestwich are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,860 per square metre (£255 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Sandy Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Sandy Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 68739
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 31 Sandy Lane, Prestwich, Manchester,
- Description:
- Single storey extension at rear; First floor extension at side and Conversion of garage into living space.
- Planning ref:
- March 2010 52232
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 31 Sandy Lane, Prestwich, Manchester
- Description:
- Single storey extension at side
- Summary:
- 11 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.