115, Scafell Walk, L27 5RN
115 Scafell Walk is a 81 m² terraced home in Liverpool. It sold for £105,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £105,000 20.5% 15.9% Oct 2019 £65,000 * 2.8% 1.1% May 2012 £53,000 -1.6% -4.3% Sep 2004 £60,000 na na Aug 2004 £25,000 -3.2% -4.6% Nov 1996 £32,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,296 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,545 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £105,000 £1,296 £125,145 £1,545 Oct 2019 £65,000 £802 £93,812 £1,158 May 2012 £53,000 £654 £105,348 £1,301 Sep 2004 £60,000 £741 £131,240 £1,620 Aug 2004 £25,000 £309 £54,683 £675 Nov 1996 £32,000 £395 £164,280 £2,028 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,145. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,380 and £1,700 per square metre (£128 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.