42, Valley Road, IP16 4AJ
42 Valley Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Leiston. It sold for £190,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £190,000 5.9% 2.9% Apr 2016 £134,000 2.9% 0.7% Feb 2004 £94,500 20.6% 19.0% Aug 1999 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Valley Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,638 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,570 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £190,000 £2,639 £185,019 £2,570 Apr 2016 £134,000 £1,861 £176,093 £2,446 Feb 2004 £94,500 £1,312 £193,852 £2,692 Aug 1999 £41,000 £569 £174,415 £2,422 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,019. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Valley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Valley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.