11, Poplar Close, IP31 1LJ
11 Poplar Close is a 65 m² terraced home in Barningham. It sold for £183,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £183,000 2.3% 0.0% Jul 2007 £132,500 5.1% 2.8% Nov 2004 £115,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Poplar Close.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,815 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,585 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £183,000 £2,815 £168,015 £2,585 Jul 2007 £132,500 £2,038 £192,944 £2,968 Nov 2004 £115,950 £1,784 £163,532 £2,516 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barningham are now selling for between £2,850 and £3,720 per square metre (£264 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Poplar Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 11 Poplar Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.