Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2022 £450,000 3.7% 1.3%
Jul 2002 £219,950 20.6% 18.9%
Jul 2001 £181,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Waylands Mead.

Floorplan 46
View floorplan
Internal area
39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £11,538 per square metre (£1,072 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,163 per square metre (£1,037 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2022 £450,000 £11,538 £435,359 £11,163
Jul 2002 £219,950 £5,640 £470,850 £12,073
Jul 2001 £181,000 £4,641 £470,260 £12,058

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,359. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckenham Junction are now selling for between £5,110 and £6,390 per square metre (£474 and £593 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 46 Waylands Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/09/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Waylands Mead.

Photos for 46 Waylands Mead
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.