8, Severn Drive, EN1 4LU
8 Severn Drive is a 70 m² terraced home in Turkey Street. It sold for £395,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £395,000 6.8% 4.5% Jul 1997 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Severn Drive.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,642 per square metre (£524 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,573 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £395,000 £5,643 £390,139 £5,573 Jul 1997 £78,000 £1,114 £445,397 £6,363 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,139. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Turkey Street are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,960 per square metre (£409 and £553 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Severn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 8 Severn Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 22/01079/CEA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Severn Drive Enfiel
- Description:
- Extension to roof at side to form gable end with rear dormer, front rooflights and extended soil vent pipe.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.