424, Croston Road, PR26 6PJ
424 Croston Road is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Farington Moss. It sold for £238,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £238,000 2.9% 0.4% Jan 2007 £153,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 424, Croston Road.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,453 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,866 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £238,000 £2,454 £277,999 £2,866 Jan 2007 £153,000 £1,577 £232,257 £2,394 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,999. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farington Moss are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,790 per square metre (£201 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 424 Croston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 424 Croston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.