50, Walgarth Drive, PR7 2QN
50 Walgarth Drive is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Chorley. It sold for £190,100 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £190,100 5.1% 2.8% Oct 2018 £162,000 1.7% -0.4% Nov 2009 £139,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Walgarth Drive.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,346 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,808 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £190,100 £2,347 £227,426 £2,808 Oct 2018 £162,000 £2,000 £230,923 £2,851 Nov 2009 £139,000 £1,716 £228,566 £2,822 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,426. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,580 per square metre (£143 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Walgarth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Walgarth Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: