Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2022 £550,500 4.7% 2.1%
Nov 2010 £325,000 2.8% 0.2%
Sep 2006 £290,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Alexandra Road.

Floorplan 55
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £8,340 per square metre (£775 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,470 per square metre (£787 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2022 £550,500 £8,341 £559,002 £8,470
Nov 2010 £325,000 £4,924 £596,728 £9,041
Sep 2006 £290,000 £4,394 £670,294 £10,156

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £559,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,640 and £7,360 per square metre (£523 and £683 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £486,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 55 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
Photos:

There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Alexandra Road.

Photos for 55 Alexandra Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments: