5, The Homestead, BS31 1LF
5 The Homestead is a 75 m² detached home in Keynsham. It sold for £500,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £500,000 6.2% 3.8% Aug 2014 £315,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, The Homestead.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,666 per square metre (£619 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,734 per square metre (£626 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £500,000 £6,667 £505,015 £6,734 Aug 2014 £315,000 £4,200 £483,870 £6,452 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £505,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keynsham are now selling for between £3,670 and £4,700 per square metre (£340 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 413 square metres (4,445 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 The Homestead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/02/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 The Homestead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: