Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2022 £216,500 2.5% 0.1%
Oct 2008 £154,995 na na
Internal area
38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,697 per square metre (£529 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,694 per square metre (£529 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2022 £216,500 £5,697 £216,361 £5,694
Oct 2008 £154,995 £4,079 £221,435 £5,827

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,090 per square metre (£305 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 28 Juniper Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/08/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 28 Juniper Road.

Photos for 28 Juniper Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2010 SE/10/1056
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
28, Juniper Road Bury St Edmunds
Description:
Planning Application - Insertion of garage door to front elevation and creation of vehicular access
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.